The beingness of humus

< Previous | Next >
  • timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    We definitely need more context than this. Beingness isn't a standard word so I'm sure that whoever wrote it had a very definite idea in mind in the context. Without any, it suggests something along the lines of immutability to me.
     

    SydneyBox

    Senior Member
    English -Ireland
    Can I revive this old thread after hearing a Sociologue Universitaire say in a subtitled TV documentary about happiness : « Pour moi, l’humilité, c’est vraiment la vertu fondamentale. La vertu cardinale parce que c’est vraiment ce qui nous fait grandir. La sagesse de notre belle langue française ... humus : humilité, humanité, humour. »

    By humus does she mean "the hum beginning words" or has it more direct meaning, something like "the fertile sub-soil" (of our existence or some such)

    Thanks
     
    Last edited:

    SydneyBox

    Senior Member
    English -Ireland
    Merci beaucoup (et pour la référence fait à Pierre Rahbi)

    Il me semble que « humus, humilité, humanité, humour. » est plus logique que « humus: humilité, humanité, humour. » dans les sous-titres
     

    Marie So

    Senior Member
    French. France.
    Merci beaucoup (et pour la référence fait à Pierre Rahbi)

    Il me semble que « humus, humilité, humanité, humour. » est plus logique que « humus: humilité, humanité, humour. » dans les sous-titres
    I agree with you, since humour at least is not derivated from humus. (It's from a Greek root, says my Latin dictionnary). Humanitas yet is from homo, which also is from humus. She's probably playing with the voicing of the words, rather than giving a rigourous etymological explanation, and I tend to think she simply means we should remember that many good values are impossible without humility, literally without our down-to-earthness (if my neologism makes sens in English?) Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top