The Berlin Wall, erected in 1961, was fifteen year <in coming>

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The Berlin Wall, erected in 1961, was fifteen year in coming. But almost from the moment the war ended, the construction of the wall could have been predicted.

[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
I'd like to know here what "in coming" mean.
 
  • Winstanley808

    Banned
    English - U.S.
    The wall had been "coming" for 15 years. In other words, it was a logical development of the situation in Berlin from 1946 to 1961—it was on its way but had not arrived yet. The original should have read "fifteen years in coming."
     

    park sang joon

    Senior Member
    Korean
    The Berlin Wall, erected in 1961, was fifteen years in coming.
    [Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
    I can't properly interpret the phrase "was fifteen years in coming."
    I can't understand why "was" is used, not "needed" or "took."
    I was wondering how I should take the past tense before "in coming.":(
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It's because "to be" is used with "in <verb>ing". You can view this as a set expression. You could of course use "needed", or "took", but they would take an infinitive. "...took 15 years to arrive".
    It is in the past tense because it describes a period in the past (1946-1961).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top