'the best way to do' vs 'the best way of doing'

taked4700

Senior Member
japanese japan
Hello,

Is there any difference in the nuance between them?

1. That is the best way to express your thankfulness.

2. That is the best way of expressing your thankfulness.

3. That is the best way of the expressing of your thankfulness.

Many thanks in advance.
 
  • Riverby

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    None of these sounds like idiomatic English to me. Can you say:
    That's the best way to thank them.
    But if you want something closer to your examples, how about a slight adaptation of your #2:
    That is the best way of expressing your thanks.​
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Thank you, Riverby.

    Are you a Japanese? In Japan there are people whose name means 'riverby'.

    Anyway, I have some further questions.

    Q1. Could you tell me what kind of difference you feel between;

    A: "That is the best way to thank him."

    B: "That is the best way of expressing of your thanks."

    My guess is B sounds a bit more formal than A.

    Q2. I can't think of any good expression to mean what you did was the best way to thank him. Is that
    "That was the best way to thank him."? Or some other expression is better to say that?

    Many thanks in advance.
     

    Riverby

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    Q1 You are right. B is more formal.

    Q2. Your suggestion is good.

    Q3. "Riverby" because I grew up by a river, in New Zealand.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top