The betterness of wood over metal and plastic

sb70012

Senior Member
The betterness of wood over metal and plastic is because both metal and plastic will degrade slightly while in the honey but wood lasts longer and does not chemically harm the honey in any way, this is why wooden honey dippers have been used for generations.

self-made (talking about a wooden honey dipper)

Hi,
I feel that the word betterness isn't good English in my context. What other word should I use instead of that as a noun?

Thank you.
 
  • anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    You are right, "betterness" does not work.

    I would change the word order, rather than insert a different word. Something like, "Wood is superior to metal and plastic [for this application] because both of these will degrade slightly..."
     

    anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Thank you.
    What if I want to use a noun? Do you any word as a noun?
    To just swap with "betterness", maybe "suitability"?

    Or you could use "advantage", which I think sounds better, but still requires some rewording: "The advantage of using wood over metal and plastic is that both metal and plastic..."
     
    Top