the black sheep of the family

< Previous | Next >
  • Sashinky

    Member
    English
    Russian: паршивая овца (parshivaya ovtsa)
    French: le mouton noir de la famille
    I don't think it exists in Japanese.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    catlady60

    Senior Member
    English-US (New York City)
    In English, at least in the United States, we not only have the black sheep of the family, but also we have the opposite: the white sheep of the (crime) family, which means this person is the only law-abiding citizen in a family of criminals.

    Sorry to go a bit off-topic, but ask anyone familiar with organized crime and that's how they describe someone from a Mafia family who goes straight.

    Source: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=white+sheep
     
    Last edited:

    Ottilie

    Senior Member
    Romanian(1st) / Russian (2nd)
    Russian: паршивая овца (parshivaya ovtsa)
    Russian : (also) Я-негодяй в семье

    Romanian : Sînt oaia neagră a familiei
     
    Last edited:

    ninecats

    New Member
    Turkish - Turkey
    In Turkish:

    Ailenin yüz karası. Aile: family. Yüz: Face. Kara: Black. Yüz karası means disgrace. When someone in the family does something shameful/disgraceful it is said to him.
     

    810senior

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Black-sheep metaphor doesn't make sense in Japanese.
    Instead we'd say 面汚し that means the filth of the face.
     

    Ectab

    Senior Member
    Arabic-Iraq
    In Arabic we don't have this expression. But we say: البط الاسود (al baTTu-l 'aswad*(u))
    Lit: the black duck
     

    ORSINI

    Senior Member
    SPANISH-SPAIN
    En español también se dice "garbanzo negro" al igual que "oveja negra". Lo del "garbanzo" quizá venga de los tiempos del hambre... ¡Un garbanzo menos porque es malo!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top