the blazing sunlight of the crowded parking lot

zwxsnake

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,

I circled wide around the tiers of seats and plunged out a side exit into the blazing sunlight of the crowded parking lot. Within seconds I was in my car, riding it skyward at full throttle.

This is from the SF novel Simulacron-3.

Does the red part mean, "the parking lot is covered with the blazing sunlight"?

Thanks !
 
  • WildWest

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Hi. Can you offer me some synonyms to the word blazing in the following made-up sentence?:

    "She strolled the streets in the blazing L.A. sun."

    I looked it up on some online dictionaries and they gave me plenty of synonyms. However, when it comes to using synonyms, I usually hesitate, thinking that I might use an awkward word instead.
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    Blazing is actually kind of a good word because it means both bright and hot.

    You could refer to the L.A. sun as blinding (bright), baking (hot), sweltering (hot), or probably a lot of other things, but there are not many words that mean both.
     

    WildWest

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Blazing is actually kind of a good word because it means both bright and hot.

    You could refer to the L.A. sun as blinding (bright), baking (hot), sweltering (hot), or probably a lot of other things, but there are not many words that mean both.
    Thank you for the suggestions!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top