the blocking of/blocking of

< Previous | Next >

Petrina

Member
Russian
Hi,

here are two options that presumably express the same meaning:

to disable the blocking of the most known banner ads
and
to disable blocking of the most known banner ads.

Why is the second more preferable?
What is "blocking" here? A gerund or a verbal noun?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'm not sure about your use of "the most known banner ads".

    Blocking is being used as a noun in this sentence. I don't think the second is more preferable, I prefer the first but it would be a lot easier to tell if we could have the full sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top