The body feels off

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
What does 'the body feels off' mean in this sentence:

Howver, if you really stop and experience it, the actual craving is painful- your body feels off, your emotional sensations are unpleasant ....

thank you

< Source (added by moderator): You Are Not Your Brain: The 4-Step Solution for Changing Bad Habits, Ending Unhealthy Thinking, and Taking Control of Your Life by Jeffrey Schwartz MD, Rebecca Gladding MD (2011)>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cardinal101

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hi jacdac- To feel "off" means to feel "not normal", "not usual". If I feel grumpy or in a bad mood, I can say, "I feel 'off' today" (because usually I'm happy). A sports star (maybe Manny Pacquiao) who has a bad day on the field (or in the boxing ring) can say, "My body was off today," or "My game was off today."
     

    Greyfriar

    Senior Member
    Hi jacdac,

    We sometimes say, in BrE, that we feel 'off colour' but I think that is too weak an expression for what I assume are the consequences of taking an addictive drug.

    I can only think of feeling 'physically ill' or 'very unwell'. I am sure there is a better idea somewhere on the forum.;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top