the brash and brassy

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jacdac, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. jacdac

    jacdac Senior Member

    Lebanese
    In Albany he had gone to work for Prudential, and he had stayed in the capital city until 1965. As an insurance salesman he was an aimless sort of success. There was no offer to join the company at the executive level, no outbursts of Christian fervor. During that five-year period, the brash and brassy Greg Stillson of yore seemed to have gone into hibernation. In all of his checkered career, the only woman in his life had been his mother.
    Source: The Dead Zone by Stephen King

    What does brassy mean? hardened like brass?

    Glossary:
    brash: self-assertive in a rude, noisy, or overbearing way
    fervour: intense and passionate feeling
    of yore: of long ago or former times

    Thank you.
     
  2. Myridon

    Myridon Senior Member

    Texas
    English - US
  3. jacdac

    jacdac Senior Member

    Lebanese
    Thank you. I see now how this missed this WRF entry. As I was typing b r a s, I got the drop-down menu with word brass and not brassy. I assumed inorrectly that there is no entry for brassy and the brass entry was irrelevant. Live and learn.
     

Share This Page

Loading...