the brash and brassy

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
In Albany he had gone to work for Prudential, and he had stayed in the capital city until 1965. As an insurance salesman he was an aimless sort of success. There was no offer to join the company at the executive level, no outbursts of Christian fervor. During that five-year period, the brash and brassy Greg Stillson of yore seemed to have gone into hibernation. In all of his checkered career, the only woman in his life had been his mother.
Source: The Dead Zone by Stephen King

What does brassy mean? hardened like brass?

Glossary:
brash: self-assertive in a rude, noisy, or overbearing way
fervour: intense and passionate feeling
of yore: of long ago or former times

Thank you.
 
  • jacdac

    Senior Member
    Lebanese
    Thank you. I see now how this missed this WRF entry. As I was typing b r a s, I got the drop-down menu with word brass and not brassy. I assumed inorrectly that there is no entry for brassy and the brass entry was irrelevant. Live and learn.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top