the buck stopped here

x-yuri

Member
Russian - Ukraine
Hi,

It's again me :) A friend of my and I were watching Twin Peaks one of these days. And there was this moment in the film where they showed a buck head hanging on the wall with a label under it, saying: "The buck stopped here." What this basically means is clear to me now. But back then it wasn't. Which, among other things, lead to a discussion on whether something was omitted there or not. Like, a word "has" (Present Perfect). Or "was" (Passive Voice). Now that I know the meaning, I have mostly these two options. It might be Present Perfect, denoting finished action. Or Past Simple, since whether it was finished is not particularly relevant here, not the point. What do you say? Thanks in advance.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top