The bucket list

rogeb

Senior Member
Spain and Spanish
Hi to everyone,

This is the the new American film performed by Morgan Freeman and Jack Nicholson but I don't know what can mean in Spanish language, someone can help me?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • panderetita1986

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    "A long time ago, Carter Chambers’ (Morgan Freeman) freshman year philosophy
    professor suggested that his students compose a “bucket list,” a collection of all the
    things they wanted to do, see and experience in life before they kicked the bucket."
    Es la lista de cosas que quieren hacer antes de "estirar la pata"...
     

    rogeb

    Senior Member
    Spain and Spanish
    Thanks panderetita1986, I know the argument of the film, but don't know the translation for "The bucket list", sounds strange to me........
     

    panderetita1986

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Sorry, I thought you didn't ask for a translation but the meaning of the title. As "to kick the bucket" is an idiom, I don't think we can find an exact translation for "the bucket list". But let's wait for other suggestions.
     

    rogeb

    Senior Member
    Spain and Spanish
    Yeah, maybe the entire title is "to kick the bucket list",that sounds better, thanks.

    Anybody can suggest more options...?
     

    run1492

    Member
    Spanish
    Gracias !

    Entonces, como bucket = cubo, es algo así como que te metan "de un golpe" en el cubo = en el hoyo ?

    (que conversación más animada 8-D)
     

    bieq

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    What about "La lista de los que estiran la pata"? I know it sounds completely funny, but you know what? As panderetita1986 said, this is an idiom and there's no exact translation for the movie title. Just be happy that you can understand the gist! =P
     

    trying

    New Member
    Argentinian Spanish
    Hi...I'm from Argentina and this is my first visit to the forum. The film you're talking about has been translated here in Argentina as "Antes de partir". Hope it helps
     
    Last edited:

    belén

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Y es un juego de palabras de la misma película (creo que se lo inventaron para la peli) porque en inglés morirse se puede decir "to kick the bucket"
     

    Norber93

    Member
    Spanish
    Ok. Thanks. I agree with you. The film where I saw it was: "Now or never" (Ahora o nunca) and it's about two people who will die in a several months. They make a list with things which they want to do before die.
    Thanks.
     

    imgdsnt

    New Member
    USA
    English - American
    I don't think there's a translation for "bucket list". "Kick the Bucket" is a nicer way of saying "to die" so basically in the movie these guys make a list of everything they want to do before they kick the bucket and they call it "The Bucket List"
     

    Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Partiendo del slang australiano:

    Bucket: criticise or make scandalous accusations about (someone).

    Podría ser:
    La lista de acusaciones escandalosas / difamatorias sobre XXXXX.

    Saludos,
     

    Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    mmmm... si ese es el nombre de la película en español, imgdsnt tiene toda la razón. Entonces es de usar el nombre que ya se utilizó en la película de versión española.

    Saludos,
     

    castiso

    Member
    mexican spanish
    Conozco el nombre de la película, pero pienso que pudiera haber una traducción mejor.

    También pudiera ser: La Lista de mis Ultimos Deseos

    Thanks, entiendo al idea.
     

    Moritzchen

    Senior Member
    Spanish, USA
    Conozco el nombre de la película, pero pienso que pudiera haber una traducción mejor.

    También pudiera ser: La Lista de mis Ultimos Deseos

    Thanks, entiendo al idea.
    Como te dijo imgdsnt, The bucket proviene de la expresión to kick the bucket, es decir morir. En español tienes la expresión estirar la pata para indicar lo mismo. Tal vez puedas lograr un juego de palabras a partir de ahí.
     
    Top