the bureaucratic, political, and oligarchical forms of national authority

< Previous | Next >

panview

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello,everyone.The following is from the book The higher education system: Academic organization in cross‐national perspective, by Burton R. Clark.On p.136 it goes:

Yet in each case, some order emerges in various parts: disciplines link members from far and wide, universities symbolically tie together their many specialists, bureaucratic structures, local and national, provide uniform codes and regulations. And the bureaucratic, political, and oligarchical forms of national authority contribute to the integration of the whole.

I can't decide the phrase "of national authority " is the attibute of all the three (bureaucratic, political, and oligarchical forms)
or only of "oligarchical forms "?
 
  • AnythingGoes

    Senior Member
    English - USA (Midwest/Appalachia)
    Is there another noun phrase that the adjectives bureaucratic and political could modify?
     

    panview

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Is there another noun phrase that the adjectives bureaucratic and political could modify?
    I mean if the author means the three:
    the bureaucratic forms of national authority
    the political forms of national authority
    the oligarchical forms of national authority?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top