The business world has many options so will sift through the jargon.

0935

Member
Persian
Hi.

What does Mr. Richard Quest mean by "... so will sift through the jargon." in this video script?

The number of billionaires in the world has more than doubled in the last five years. There's more ideas, more opportunities; it's created more wealth; just not for all! As the Economic gaps widened, the issue is : " Are you getting your fair share?
The business world has many options so will sift through the jargon. Making you better informed. Ready, to get your slice of the pie!
....................................
Note:I wrote the video script. (Not sure it's accurate)
Video Info:
Name: CNN International "Quest Means Business" promo
Length: 30 second

< Unapproved video link removed. Cagey, moderator. >

Thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • dadda-dutz

    Member
    English-American
    It sounds like Mr. Quest is not a native English speaker. For instance, he should say "There are more ideas", and "it has created more wealth." I suspect he meant to say, "so I will sift through the jargon."
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    To sift (e.g. sugar) is to pass it through a sieve, so as to separate out any imperfections. Here, as a metaphor, it means to sort through the jargon to remove misunderstandings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top