The buzz from the bees is that the leopards are in a bit of a spot

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
In the animation ''The lion king'' a bird comes to a lion and is going to give him a report: ''The buzz from the bees is that the leopards are in a bit of a spot''.

What does he mean by saying that sentence? (the buzz from the bees and be in a bit of a spot)
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    The talk from the bees is that the leopards are in a bit of trouble.

    They use "buzz" because it means both the sound bees make and is the word for talk or word, as in: the buzz around town, the word around town (what people are saying).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top