the cafeteria of a theatre which

< Previous | Next >

herut

Senior Member
HKI
Finnish
"At 5:00 p.m. I left my office to have dinner at the cafeteria of a theatre, which is just a stones throw from my house."

I'm a bit confused here. A theatre, right? Which to introduce the dependent clause?

Thanks!
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The comma indicates that what follows is additional information, not restrictive information. You can omit it without changing the meaning. It's a theatre. If the writer wanted to specify the particular theatre that is a stone's throw from his house, then the word the would be used and the comma omitted. Now, if there are several theatres, all a stone's throw from his house, more possibilities exist.

    I subscribe to the usage that says the "comma indicates non-restrictive clause" and "no comma means restrictive". I pay less attention to the that/which distinction (mainly because I can't remember the logic of it!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top