The Changing River it the one of the longest

Sun14

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, my friends,

I was wondering whether the underlined part is idiomatic:

"The Changing River it the one of the longest. "

Thoughts and context: I told my friend that the Changing River it the one of the longest rivers.
 
  • Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    The Changing River is the one of the longest (rivers).

    Lose the red 'the' and the rest is usable.
    Do you mean it can be omitted? Then which one is more idiomatic:

    1) "The Changing River is one of the longest. "

    2) "The Changing River is one of the longest rivers. "
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Do you mean it can be omitted?
    No, I mean it must be omitted. :D

    1) There are many rivers in China. The Changing River is one of the longest. <-- you have already defined the group of rivers you are talking about so you do not need to repeat the word
    2) The Changing River is one of the longest rivers. <-- it is understood as a general statement about the longest rivers in the world.
     

    Sun14

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    No, I mean it must be omitted. :D

    1) There are many rivers in China. The Changing River is one of the longest. <-- you have already defined the group of rivers you are talking about so you do not need to repeat the word
    2) The Changing River is one of the longest rivers. <-- it is understood as a general statement about the longest rivers in the world.
    Got it. Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top