the clarity for every generation's eyes

< Previous | Next >

min1127

Senior Member
Korean- Republic of Korea
Hello, everyone.

While I searched the specific grammar points i'm studying, I found one sentence below.

Fancy HDTV redefines the clarity for every generation's eyes.

The problem is that I cannot clearly understand the meaning of 'the clarity for every generation's eyes'. Unfortunately I don't have any contexts. because it was just an example sentence made by someone I don't know.

In general, with no context, can you tell me the meaning of the sentence? How can I interpret 'eyes'?

Does the phrase 'the clarity for every generation's eyes' just mean 'every generation could see clearly?'
Please help.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    I do not understand that sentence either.

    Fancy HDTV redefines the concept of clarity for every generation/in the eyes of each generation

    This is as close as I can get to the intended meaning. Which is probably not even close :D
     

    min1127

    Senior Member
    Korean- Republic of Korea
    Thank you for your wonderful ideas. Though i do not know the original intention of the writer, with your help i can slightly guess writer is talking through the sentence. I hope you have a good day :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top