The climate agrees with me

< Previous | Next >

Ume

Banned
Japanese
Hello.

The climate here agrees with me.
The climate here suits me.
I think that the second sounds natural. What about the first?
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    The climate here agrees with me.
    The climate here suits me.
    I think that the second sounds natural. What about the first?
    They're both fine, U. The first has a stronger connotation that the speaker stays healthy because of the climate; in the second, there could be many reasons why the speaker likes the climate.
    I would say

    1) The climate here is suitable/covenient for me
    2) The climate here fits me

    Dmitry
    Hello Dmitry, and welcome to the forums:)

    I'm afraid I wouldn't use any of your options. "Suitable" means "appropriate"; "convenient" means "easy to reach"; and we say "fit" when we're talking about clothes being the right size.
     
    "To fit" has a variety of meanings. I suppose my version is OK. Probably it is not the best one but there is nothing wrong about it.

    The same is connected with "suitable". I have ome across the similar contexts many times in literature. So, I suppose it is also OK.

    Dmitry
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top