The coach has exhorted the fans against insulting players

< Previous | Next >

farhad_persona

Banned
Farsi
Hello

I though I was using 'exhort' correctly, but I googled it and nothing came up. Does this make sense to you and is it a natural way of using 'exhort'? :


The coach has exhorted the fans against insulting players of other teams.

I want to say the team's coach has urged the fans not to insult the players of rival teams.

Do you think this is better? :

The coach has exhorted the fans to refrain from insulting players of other teams.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I like "urged the fans not to insult..." because "urge" in that context is precise. That is really all he can do. The fans will decide for themselves whether they will continue insulting players.

    If you are looking for a verb that uses "against", "warned" is the first verb that springs to mind. If he threatened them with expulsion from the stadium for insulting players, then "warned" would be accurate.

    If you really like "exhort somebody against something", you can use it, of course. If you consider unusual phrasing an advantage, you already know that almost nobody is using "exhort somebody against something". Its meaning is certainly easy to understand.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top