the colours ran

< Previous | Next >

casburn

Senior Member
British, UK
Hi,
I would like to use the verb run in the following context:

The first time I washed the dress the colours ran.

Many thanks
 
  • casburn

    Senior Member
    British, UK
    Great! Thanks. (Not that I need to, but just out of curiosity, would it be possible to differentiate fading from running using this verb (deteindre).
     

    BEEKEEPER

    Senior Member
    France French
    Great! Thanks. (Not that I need to, but just out of curiosity, would it be possible to differentiate fading from running using this verb (deteindre).
    Les couleurs sont passées. (fade)
    Les couleurs ont déteint. (run)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top