the community live in...?

Leafka

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,

is it possible to say The community live (instead of: lives) in the vicinity of the project?

I don't particularly like the 'live', but maybe it is OK given that a community = several people? (The sentence is mine.)
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    This is an example of a collective noun: singular in form but plural in meaning.

    The short answer is that communal nouns are always treated as singular in AE. In BE, however, they are often treated as plural. Thus, Americans would say "Dell makes computers," but a British speaker would say "Dell make computers."

    If you search this form for the phrase collective noun, you will find many threads on this topic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top