The company has increased its profits

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Marco PCA, Sep 14, 2017.

  1. Marco PCA

    Marco PCA Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Spanish - Mexico
    Hi there,

    I know there are a number of topics related to collective nouns and so on but they're always confusing to me since I'm trying to learn British English. Could anyone please verify if my sentences are correct?

    • The company has increased its profits because Facebook helped it promote its products
    • The company have increased their profits because Facebook helped them promote their products

    *I've seen some newspapers that combine "has" and "their" :S (I'm not sure if it's grammatically correct)

    Thank you,
    Marco
     
  2. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    I would stick to the singular "has/its" form.
    I would only use the plural in sentences starting with "Members of the company / Those responsible for the company have ........" for example.
     
  3. Marco PCA

    Marco PCA Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Spanish - Mexico

Share This Page

Loading...