The conversation flowed well

macdevster

Senior Member
USA, English
How would one express in Russian that a discussion or conversation "flowed" well? Certainly idiomatic, I assume, and I'm not sure where to start.
 
  • macdevster

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The context is describing an speaking exam, so there's a linguistic slant to it. Does that help?

    I guess I could simply say "они хорошо разговаривали" but I was hoping for something more nuanced.

    Thanks in advance. :)
     
    Last edited:

    estreets

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Беседа плавно текла...
    Разговор продолжался непринужденно...
    Разговор шел гладко/ровно...
    (and any comnubation of the verbs and adverbs)
     

    estreets

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Or I would also say:
    разговор шёл своим чередом...
    But I'm not sure you mean exactly this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top