The conversion target/goal of the church is 50/50 people.

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
If a church intends to convert fifty people this year, which should I say?

1. The conversion target/goal of the church is 50.

2. The conversion target/goal of the church is 50 persons.
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Both sound a bit too clinical for a church, in my opinion.

    EDIT: Does this church have missionaries?
     

    Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    Thanks, perpend.

    That is my own sentence. Could you please let me know how to phrase it in a better way?
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Do you mean:
    1) Convert them to a new faith/religion. (This is a serious deal.)
    2) Get them to become members of a church? (This is less serious.)
     

    Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    Thanks, perpend.

    Then should I use the word 'target' or 'goal'? And is it '50" or "50 persons". I'm at a loss.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Can you talk with your pastor/advisor/priest/congregation about the wording?

    God bless, but I am also at a loss.

    I will try to think more, if you can't find a solution.
     

    Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    Can you talk with your pastor/advisor/priest/congregation about the wording?

    God bless, but I am also at a loss.

    I will try to think more, if you can't find a solution.
    Thanks, perpend.

    The sentence just cropped up in my mind. I am not a Christian.
     

    Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    Thanks, perpend.

    I have no particular church in mind. However, where I live, it is common to see some church members in public places trying to convert other people to Christianity.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Oh. Maybe:
    Procuring 50 new members is what we wish for.
    Winning over 50 new members is what we wish for.

    I'm really still on God's fence, here. :)
     

    Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    Thanks, velisarius.

    The church's goal is to convert 50 people this year.

    Would it be wrong to use persons instead of people?

    Hence, The church's goal is to convert 50 persons this year.

    Is there any difference between using 'persons' and 'people'?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Conversion is conversion - I can't think why anyone would want to avoid the word. It isn't tabu as far as I know.
    It's actually illegal in some countries (I have some missionaries in my family - I can't say who they are or what country they are in lest they be deported, arrested, or possibly worse).
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    "The church's goal (preferable, for me) is to convert 50/50 people this year." I suppose both are okay; for some reason, using "people" "sounds" better to my ear, although I can't imagine why they'd try to convert, for example, 50 animals or 50 androids :D.
    Also: "The church's aim is to convert XX people...", "The church aims/hopes to convert...", "The church hopes to gain XX converts this year."
    Hope this helps.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I know it's illegal in some countries, but what does that have to do with the question?
    You said you know of no reason why anyone would want to avoid the word.
    Sometimes it's not the right word. You can increase the membership of Oak Street Church by stealing members from Pine Street Church. They haven't changed religion at all.
     
    Last edited:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    In a church context, I would expect the wording to be different. Goal is slightly better than target because the latter sounds like something appropriate for a business. I would expect something like, 'The aim is to bring 50 people to faith in Christ' or 'The church hopes to bring 50 souls to Christ through its evangelistic programme'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top