The cost come in inefficiency, lack of motivation, and loss of freedom.

cooby3

New Member
Japanese
Hello, everybody!
This is a quote written by Milton Friedman, an American famous economist.

When government – in pursuit of good intentions – tries to rearrange the economy, legislate morality, or help special interests, the cost come in inefficiency, lack of motivation, and loss of freedom. Government should be a referee, not an active player.
link

Why doesn't "come" take the third person singular form by adding "-s" ?
Is "the cost" plural?

Thanks in advance! :)
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    I agree, there is an error, but it may not be in the verb.
    I see the three items he mentions as "the costs".
     

    Roxxxannne

    Senior Member
    American English (New England and NYC)
    If it's from a collection of quotations on the internet, I suspect it's a mistake made by the person who typed the quotation rather something Milton Friedman himself (mis)wrote.
     
    Top