The country of origin

Discussion in 'English Only' started by AllAboutUs, Dec 23, 2015.

  1. AllAboutUs Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Deutsch
    Hello there,

    Native language speakers use "the country of origin". Such as, The country of origin was unknown. I prefer the origin of country was unknown instead of this sentence. What is the difference between these sentences. Actually, I have not understood what the country of origin is. Could anybody explain this?
     
  2. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod (English Only)

    "The origin of (a) country" would answer the question "How did this country originate? How did this country come into existence?" Country of origin means the country from which this product (or person) came.
     
  3. AllAboutUs Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Deutsch
    JamesM, could you give the question of "country of origin" ?
     
  4. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    All,

    Do you mean something like this?

    Where are Rolex watches manufactured?

    The country of origin is Switzerland.
     
  5. AllAboutUs Senior Member

    Switzerland
    Deutsch
    It's okay now. Thanks, JamesM and Packard :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...