the <course> <a la carte> menu

Inouez

Senior Member
Japanese - Japan
HI

I made my own making sentence as follows.

My family ate dinner not from the course menu, but from the a la carte menu.

I was wondering if this is better when

1. My family ate dinner not from a course menu, but from the a la carte menu.
or
2. My family ate dinner not from course menu, but from the a la carte menu.
or
3. My family ate dinner not from a course menu, but from a la carte menu.
or
4. My family ate dinner not from course menu, but from a la carte menu.
or
5. My family ate dinner not from the course menu, but from a la carte menu.


Please let me know your suggestion.

Inouez
96
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    1. The phrase "course menu" does not exist in English.
    It is unclear whether you mean
    (a) My family ate dinner, not from the course menu but from the a la carte menu. <- note the comma
    or
    (b) My family did not eat dinner not from the course menu but from the a la carte menu. <- note no commas.

    Can you help us? :thumbsup:
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Your sentences only seem to differ in the use of articles. The use of articles is covered in a great many threads already.
    "Menu" is a countable noun so zero article is not a option so 2, 3, 4, and 5 are wrong.
    Does the restaurant have one "course menu" (the course menu - whatever "course menu" means) or several (a course menu)? Does it have one a la carte menu (the a ala carte menu) or several (an a la carte menu)?
    You order dinner from a menu. You eat dinner from a plate. ;)
     

    Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    HI

    I just want to make a sentence simply to remember the word "a la carte".
    To accentuate "a la carte", I put the word "course menu".
    By your suggestion, it seems that "course menu" is a Japanese-English.

    If "course menu" does not make sense for you native guys, then what is the word for the menu which includes one batch of small plates ?
    Like course A meal or course B meal, you order one batch of menu, then you can get 6 or 7 different types of dishes ? You don't designate each one of dishes.

    I understand that "a la carte" means you have to choose one by one as one independent option.
    Or, it is called "set menu" as in Macdonald ?

    Inouez
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In the UK we normally call a fixed-price menu a set menu — although some posh restaurants use the French term, prix fixe. And your sentence would be expressed as something like: My family all ordered from the set menu, not the à la carte.
     

    Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    HI Lingo bingo

    Your sentence, My family all ordered from the set menu, not the à la carte. is perfect for me.

    Thank you.

    I will put your sentence as it is into my flash cards !!

    Inouez
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top