[the]crying

Discussion in 'English Only' started by WildWest, Apr 21, 2017 at 12:31 AM.

  1. WildWest

    WildWest Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Hello. Below is a sentence from an episode of Kind World, a podcast produced by WBUR:

    "Deborah was on the floor, shaking, gasping through the crying, trying to simply breathe."

    Can we cut it off and still have a meaningful sentence? If not, why? Can you briefly explain?
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    I would leave it. Without "the," it can sound like a slogan: Winning through cheating ... that sort of thing. :)
     
  3. dojibear Senior Member

    Fresno CA
    English - America
    I agree. You can replace "the crying" with "her crying", but you need to keep the meaning of the "through" phrase this:

    (a) she was gasping (at that moment) during the crying (that she was doing at that moment).

    and not this:

    (b) she was gasping by means of crying

    "Through" has two meanings (during, by means of) which fit this sentence. With "the" or "her", it means (a), because "the crying" is not generic, it is a specific event. Without "the" it means (b), because "crying" usually means a generic idea.
     
  4. WildWest

    WildWest Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Thank you both.

    One more question: Can we use "tears" instead of "the/her crying"? I guess so.
     
  5. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    "gasping through the tears" is possible, but then you spoil the rhythm of four -ing words:

    "Deborah was on the floor, shaking, gasping through the crying, trying to simply breathe."
     
  6. WildWest

    WildWest Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I've got it. Thank you :)
     
  7. WildWest

    WildWest Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    The following two sentences are from under the definition of amid in OAAD:

    "He finished his speech amid tremendous applause."

    "The firm collapsed amid allegations of fraud."

    Is it replaceable with through? I think so, but I need confirmation.
     
  8. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    I think you need to start a new thread.:)
     
  9. WildWest

    WildWest Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Yes, I just noticed it would mean deviating from the main question :)
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - the crying Forum Date
Crying all the while English Only Oct 17, 2013
the baby was crying English Only Nov 17, 2012
crying uncle? English Only Mar 13, 2007
crying towels English Only Aug 29, 2010
Crying balloons English Only Oct 26, 2016

Share This Page

Loading...