The cub born thirdly is called Rocky.

< Previous | Next >

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
A pet dog gave birth to 5 young cubs. The cub born third in order is named Rocky. To express this "third order", I have come up with this sentence:

The cub born thirdly is called Rocky.

My concern is "thirdly" sounds unnatural, but from grammar standpoint I think it is correct because it is an adverb to describe "born". Am I right?
 
  • -mack-

    Senior Member
    American English
    Third can also be an adverb. Also, when talking about dogs, we would call the babies puppies.
    The puppy born third is named Rocky.

    Thirdly is a word, but it's usually only used when introducing a third point in an essay or argument.
     

    unpelerin

    Member
    American English
    I've never seen "thirdly" used in that way.

    mack is correct in suggesting: "The cub born third is named Rocky."

    One can also say: "The third-born cub (or: the third-born of the cubs) is named Rocky."
     
    Last edited:

    unpelerin

    Member
    American English
    And incidentally, you could also call him the "middle cub" since he has 2 younger siblings and 2 older siblings and he is in the middle. But it would be difficult to be sure of other people understanding exactly what you mean.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    You would call him or her the "middle pup" or the "third-born pup". The offspring of dogs are called pups or puppies. "Cub" would apply to a baby bear or lion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top