the curator’s affinity for eclectic works

tesoke

Senior Member
USA
Persian
Hi, I cannot understand the meaning of the red parts of the following sentences, from a English test. Would you please explain more. Thanks.

The gallery hinted at the curator’s affinity for eclectic works: despite an overarching theme to the exhibit, the pieces ranged from Incan pottery to African tribal masks.
 
  • tesoke

    Senior Member
    USA
    Persian
    Thank you. I got the meaning of despite, but I cannot yet the meaning of "curator's affinity". Would you please explain it, although you say it is simple.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    the curator’s affinity for eclectic works = the curator's liking/preference for eclectic works.

    The items being exhibited gave a clue to the the curator's liking for eclectic works.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top