The deal makes irrelevant the argument that ...

< Previous | Next >

caroline2014

Member
chinese
Source: U.S.-China pact is an accord the planet needed - The Washington Post

"These caveats are overshadowed by the fact that the U.S.-China agreement has the impact of a defibrillator upon U.N.-sponsored international negotiations for a global climate treaty, which have been sputtering for years and were on the verge of flat-lining. The deal makes irrelevant the argument that the whole endeavor is pointless unless the world’s two biggest emitters — together responsible forabout 40 percent of the carbon being pumped into the atmosphere — are willing to commit themselves.

That argument has also been used domestically by foes of President Obama’s science-based climate policy. But if you expected Tuesday’s earthshaking announcement to change the hyper-partisan U.S. debate, well, you don’t know much about today’s Republican Party."


<< --- First question here --- >>

2. "The deal makes irrelevant the argument". Deal refers to the us-china greenhouse gases. But I cannot see the contradiction between argument and the deal, both of which means two countries make a commitment. How does "The deal makes irrelevant the argument"?
Thank you.

<<< ----------- See Rule 2 ----------- >>>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, caroline.

    Now that the US and China have reached an agreement, other countries cannot reasonably argue that climate-change negotiations are pointless.

    Before, the US and China had no agreement. Other countries could say that they did not need to reduce their carbon emissions because the two greatest polluters - the U.S. and China - had not agreed to reduce their emissions. This is the argument that is now irrelevant.
     

    caroline2014

    Member
    chinese
    "That argument has also been used domestically by foes .....today’s Republican Party." --so now this argument is irrelevant, but foes will still deny this agreement. is this the sentence's meaning?
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Foes might try to deny it, caroline, but we have reached an agreement. If both countries honor the agreement, political foes of carbon reduction won't have any reasonable argument to make.

    Before, some of our politicians claimed that we didn't need to reduce emissions because China was doing nothing to reduce emissions.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top