The deceased's attorney

aisha93

Senior Member
Arabic/Persian
Hello

This is a definition of the word "attest" with two examples:

Attest: Declare that something exists or is the case
- I can attest to his tremendous energy
- the deceased's attorney attested that he had been about to institute divorce proceedings

My question is about the pronunciation of this word exactly: deceased's, how should I pronounce it? is it:

- diˈsēst(es)?
- diˈsēst(s)?
- diˈsēst? (without pronouncing the 's' of possessives)

My guess is that the second one is correct, but I can't pronounce it! because it ends with three consonants.

Can you help please?
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hullo Aisha. Yes, you're right: the second one diˈsēst(s) [/dɪˈsi:sts/ in IPA]. And yes, you're right ~ it is difficult to pronounce, even we find consonant clusters like that a bit tricky:(
     

    aisha93

    Senior Member
    Arabic/Persian
    Thank you sir, so should I do the same if I encounter similar words which end with three
    consonants (by adding the possessive's 's')?

    and could you please give me one other word (at least)?
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Yes, I'm afraid so ~ it's the same for all occurrences: that consonant cluster is quite common: exists, cost's, persists, resists, Christ's, lasts, hosts, mists.

    In rapid speech it tends to be somewhat slurred, like diˈsēs's. (The same happens with other combinations, as in crisps, disks ...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top