the dedication you have to (do something)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Lily_Littlejohn, Feb 1, 2016.

  1. Lily_Littlejohn Member

    Alsace, France
    French - France
    Hello !

    I found this sentence : "I'm impressed with the dedication you have to customer service".
    1. First of all, could you please confirm that this structure is correct ?
    2. Using this sentence with a noun ("customer service") sounds weird to me (non-native speaker). I would like to know if I can use a verb instead : I'm impressed with the dedication you have to contribute to [something].
    Thank you in advance for your help !

    Cheers
     
  2. MikeMc

    MikeMc Senior Member

    USA
    English-US
    The sentence is correct as written. Don't add "to contribute".
     
  3. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I understand your problem, I think. The sentence structure leads me to expect a verb after 'to' - perhaps '... dedication you have to serving customers.'
    It is correct, grammatically, but it sounds weird to me, too.
    I would much prefer:
    'I'm impressed with your dedication to customer service.'​
     
  4. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    I agree with Panjandrum's excellent suggestion.
     

Share This Page

Loading...