the dedication you have to (do something)

Lily_Littlejohn

Member
French - France
Hello !

I found this sentence : "I'm impressed with the dedication you have to customer service".
  1. First of all, could you please confirm that this structure is correct ?
  2. Using this sentence with a noun ("customer service") sounds weird to me (non-native speaker). I would like to know if I can use a verb instead : I'm impressed with the dedication you have to contribute to [something].
Thank you in advance for your help !

Cheers
 
  • panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello !

    I found this sentence : "I'm impressed with the dedication you have to customer service".
    1. First of all, could you please confirm that this structure is correct ?
    2. Using this sentence with a noun ("customer service") sounds weird to me (non-native speaker). I would like to know if I can use a verb instead : I'm impressed with the dedication you have to contribute to [something].
    I understand your problem, I think. The sentence structure leads me to expect a verb after 'to' - perhaps '... dedication you have to serving customers.'
    It is correct, grammatically, but it sounds weird to me, too.
    I would much prefer:
    'I'm impressed with your dedication to customer service.'​
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top