The Definite Article

lemmingpolka

Member
English & Spanish
Could you please explain this sentence to me.
'I like to go to the movies and to listen to music'.
Why is the definite article 'the' used with 'the movies' but not used with 'to listen to music'?
 
  • Could you please explain this sentence to me.
    'I like to go to the movies and to listen to music'.
    Why is the definite article 'the' used with 'the movies' but not used with 'to listen to music'?
    Hi Lemmingpolka,

    Because "the movies" is a specific place and "music" is a general noun which doesn't require an article in this context.

    I like to go to concerts and listen to the music. (This is specific music, played at concerts.)

    I like to go to the beach and watch the sea.

    LRV
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top