The delivery of education

Murphy

Senior Member
English, UK
How would you translate the word "delivery" in this sentence?

"The delivery of education within the education organizations is the reason for the existence of ... This is the mechanism by which the delivery of education is guaranteed."

I've said "Il provvedimento dell’istruzione", as I'm treating "delivery" as a synonym of "supply" but I'm not sure if this use of the word "provvedimento" makes sense in Italian.

Can anybody help?

Thank you.
 
  • Jamila

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Maybe I'm wrong but it seems to me they mean

    la capacità di educare....

    or

    l'efficacia dell'educazione

    Am I completely wrong?
     

    fran06

    Senior Member
    Italian
    My attempt
    L'insegnamento all'interno dell'organizzazione didattica giustifica l'esistenza di....... Ossia il meccanismo attraveso il quale l'assimiazione dell'insegnameto è garantita.
     
    Nope, provvedimento means measure or action. I'd say something like "la garanzia dell'istruzione"; if it could be of any help, remember that formally you should say "impartire un'educazione".

    My attempt
    L'insegnamento all'interno dell'organizzazione didattica giustifica l'esistenza di....... Ossia il meccanismo attraverso il quale l'assimilazione dell'insegnamento è garantita.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    What about fornitura?

    Murphy, it might help if you explained what is meant by "delivery of education" in English. ;)

    Elisabetta
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    I interpret the phrase "delivery of education" to mean the ability to provide effective education (within schools).

    It seems to me that Fran's suggestions (with Paul's corrections:) ) convey this idea pretty well, so I've gone with that.

    Thanks to everyone for your help.
     

    TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    Maybe I'm interpreting this incorrectly, but l'assimilazione seems to focus on the recipient, while delivery is focussed on the provider. It's always struck me as an odd phrase in English anyway, because education cannot be "delivered" in the same sense as physical materials. The recipient has to participate in order for education to occur. :)

    But I'm veering close to "soapbox" territory here. ;)

    Elisabetta
     

    Murphy

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Elisabetta, I agree with you completely. "Delivery" is an odd word to use for education, but I guess it's the most concise way we have of saying what we want to say here.

    "l'assimilazione" is putting the onus on the recipient but if there's no participation from him (as you say) it's difficult to see how education could be "delivered" effectively. In this way I think I can justify using it.
     
    Top