(the) development of

Kacy.H

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello, everybody.

Someone (not a native English speak) told me that if a noun is modified by "of+a noun phrase", "the" is always needed, but I disagree.

e.g. President Trump is working hard to ensue (the) development of all sectors.

I think the is not needed. Am I right? Please help!
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    As before, leave it in! But I still cannot “explain” why.


    Your interest in omitting articles is rather extreme, do you have to pay to use them?
    :D
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    As before, leave it in! But I still cannot “explain” why.


    Your interest in omitting articles is rather extreme, do you have to pay to use them?
    :D
    Haha, thanks.
    Would you tell me what if I use growth?
    President Trump is working hard to ensue (the) growth in all sectors.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Haha, thanks.
    Would you tell me what if I use growth?
    President Trump is working hard to ensue (the) growth in all sectors.
    I agree, you don’t need it there.

    BUT your OP included “of + noun phrase” =
    President Trump is working hard to ensure the growth of all sectors. :tick:

    The gardeners work hard to ensure the growth of every tree.

    The gardeners work hard to ensure growth in all their trees.

    We need Thomas again to classify the distinction here. It must be something to do with generalisation. In your OP each sector has its own growth. In your second version all the sectors are bunched together.
     

    Kacy.H

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I agree, you don’t need it there.

    BUT your OP included “of + noun phrase” =
    President Trump is working hard to ensure the growth of all sectors. :tick:

    The gardeners work hard to ensure the growth of every tree.

    The gardeners work hard to ensure growth in all their trees.

    We need Thomas again to classify the distinction here. It must be something to do with generalisation. In your OP each sector has its own growth. In your second version all the sectors are bunched together.
    So I guess it's "of" that makes the difference.
    I have to rote memorize it.
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    The significance of “Of” was what you were asking about in this thread.
    Using “of” does make a difference.
    I sympathise with you. I know how to “do” it but can’t articulate the criteria I am using.o_O
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top