"The devil in I" - I or me?

< Previous | Next >

niina

Member
Polish
"The devil in I" is a song title, which is grammatically incorrect on purpose, because normally you'd say "the devil in me". I just don't know what is the purpose of using "I" instead of "me" in this case?

Is it an idiom or a colloquialism/slang?

Could someone please explain it?
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Well, there's an outside chance that they are singing "The devil and (instead of "in") I", in the lyrics.

    "The devil (and I) went down to Georgia ...". :)
     
    Last edited:

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Outside, my foot! :)

    It's a recently released single by the American heavy metal band Slipknot. Here's a link to the lyrics, in which the chorus reads:
    .
    Step inside, see the Devil in I
    Too many times, we've let it come to this
    Step inside, see the Devil in I
    You'll realize I'm not your Devil anymore
    .
    I can imagine the phrase 'the devil in me' has been used a million times before and would have seemed worn-out as a 2014 song title.

    It's true that 'I' somewhat rhymes with 'inside', but I would think that to be a smaller concern since lyrics are flexible when it comes to wording.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top