the different meanings that love takes in a man's life

seta

Senior Member
italia italiano
Hi! Could you have a look at the following sentence and tell me if the verb توظف is correct?

في الفصل الثالث تحدثتُ عن المعاني المختلفة التي توظف الحب في حياة انسان

Translation: In the third chapter I have talked about the different meanings that love takes in a man's life.

According to me the verb should be يُوَظف
Thank you in advance!
 
  • seta

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    But is the verb tawazzafa? Or is a passive form from wazzafa? Is it referred to al-hubb or to ma'ani?
     

    seta

    Senior Member
    italia italiano
    Thank you..but I still don't understand :(
    if the subject of the sentence is love ...it should be yuwazzif..doesn't it?
    1)Love takes on different meanings in man's life
    2)I've talked about the differents meanings that love takes on
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Hi,
    Personally, I wouldn't use the verb at all.
    In the third chapter I have talked about the different meanings that love takes in a man's life.
    في الفصل الثالث، تحدثت عن معاني/أشكال الحب المختلفة في حياة الإنسان
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top