The diffrence between sen and siz

sousita

New Member
english-french-rarabic
if i said
sen guzelsim
or i said
siz guzelsiniz
they both mean you are beautiful right?
 
  • Volcano

    Senior Member
    Turkey-Turkish
    if i said
    sen guzelsim
    or i said
    siz guzelsiniz
    they both mean you are beautiful right?
    Sen - You (singular)

    Siz - You (plural), siz is also used for second person to be kind

    Sen güzelsin - You are beautiful

    Siz güzelsiniz - You are beautiful (plural) or You are beautiful (singular, to be kind)
     

    sousita

    New Member
    english-french-rarabic
    teşekkür ederim.
    and please can you tell me the diffrence btw şunun evi and onun evi isnt the same ??
     

    tulpan

    Member
    Turkish-Turkey and Swedish-Sweden (bilingual)
    teşekkür ederim.
    and please can you tell me the diffrence btw şunun evi and onun evi isnt the same ??
    bunun evi= this person's house (home) OR her/his house (home)

    şunun evi= that one's house (home) OR that person's house (home)

    onun evi= her/his house (home)

    P.S. Ev in Turkish means both home and house
     

    hasansabri

    Member
    Turkiye
    if i said
    sen guzelsim
    or i said
    siz guzelsiniz
    they both mean you are beautiful right?
    They have the same meaning(You are beautiful),but the main distinction between them is that "siz güzelsiniz" is the more polite way of saying "you are beautiful" to a female.

    On the other side, "Siz " has also plural meaning indicating more than one person, for example if you say that "siz güzelsiniz" , you are making compliment to more than one female. You can't say more than one female " Sen Güzelsin"

    As stated inthe first paragraph, you can make compliment for a single female either as "sen güzelsin" or "siz güzelsiniz". but the latter would be more kind.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top