the digital marketing agency Story Worldwide

cointi

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

Below a line from a BBC article on email conventions. The agency is mentioned for the first time, I doubt it is known to the readers. Why the instead of a?


(...)says Jon King, managing director of the digital marketing agency Story Worldwide(...)
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Because it's a specific digital marketing agency -- the digital marketing agency Story Worldwide.

    I said a word.
    I said the word "agency".
     

    cointi

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Thank you.

    What about a digital marketing agency, Story Worldwide? Would it be correct?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top