(the) dinner was wonderful

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Sarah suddenly leaves Chuck's home, where she's been having dinner with his family:
-- I'm sorry. I have to go but dinner was wonderful.
Chuck, TV series

She refers to a specific dinner, shouldn't it be "the dinner"? Thanks.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Probably not in every context, and with every meal, but in this context, it sounds natural to omit the article. I don't want to create a 'rule'.
    In what context at all would "the dinner was wonderful" be obligatory?

    If we're talking about a specific dinner that happened two weeks ago, THE would be fine, but if it happened right now, as in the OP, zero article is better... Is that it?:)
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    If we are talking about a specific dinner, the is fine.
    Yes, but in the OP it was a specific dinner too, yet zero article is better there, right? So I'd just like to know when it's better to use THE in the phrase "dinner was wonderful", and when it is not... Does my suggestion in #5 work...?
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Two guests are discussing the hotel after dinner an hour before.

    I realy like this hotel. The dinner was wonderful.
    I really like this hotel. Dinner was wonderful.
    The meal was wonderful.
    Meal was wonderful.:cross:
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Two guests are discussing the hotel after dinner an hour before.

    I realy like this hotel. The dinner was wonderful.
    I really like this hotel. Dinner was wonderful.
    The meal was wonderful.
    Meal was wonderful.:cross:
    Thank you! I take it as if there is no need to specify which dinner is talked about, the article could be omitted. (if an hour later you say "dinned was wonderful" it's be clear what dinner is meant. But if you say the phrase two weeks later...:D)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top