The dogs may bark; the caravan goes on!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Germi, Jan 10, 2010.

  1. Germi Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Come tradurreste il proverbio "The dogs may bark; the caravan goes on!"

    Devo tradurre una storia nella quale è riadattato:

    Everybody knows “The Caravan Barks and the Dogs Move On.” Fewer know...
    ______________________________

    Tutti conoscono la storia del “Caravan che abbaia e i Cani che viaggiano”. Pochi quella...

    Come traduzione letterale credo sia buona, ma per un lettore italiano non ha minimamente senso. C'è un proverbio equivalente o forse un modo migliore per rendere il senso?

    Grazie
     
  2. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    I don't know if I've ever heard this before. Are we sure it's a proverb?
     
  3. Germi Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    It's my first time too :)

    I found it on google:
    The Dogs Bark but the Caravan Moves On – Arab proverb
    In other words, you can’t stop the clock. No matter how upsetting or difficult something or someone is right now, time will pass and you will move on.

    T. Capote use it for an anthology title: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Dogs_Bark_(anthology)

    But I cant find a similar proverb in Italian culture...
     
  4. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
    Maybe because there aren't so many camels in Italy! ;-)

    (Sorry, couldn't resist it...)
     
  5. Curandera Senior Member

    Italian
    Non so come si potrebbe adattare ma a me viene in mente l'aforisma di Eraclito:

    'Tutto scorre come il fiume'. 'Panta rei'.
     
  6. Germi Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Servirebbe un proverbio con due soggetti, in modo da poterli invertire come nell'originale.
    Qualcosa tipo "Campa l'erba che il cavallo cresce" ma non ha lo stesso senso.
     
  7. Germi Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
  8. GavinW Senior Member

    Italy
    British English
Loading...
Similar Threads - The dogs may Forum Date
all the dogs Italian-English Dec 5, 2006
call out the dogs Italian-English Jan 23, 2007
black dogs Italian-English Apr 27, 2008
Reservoir dogs Italian-English Sep 29, 2009
Put the dogs on someone Italian-English Sep 8, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...