the dynamics of the scientific establishment

dtt120690

Member
Việt
Hi,
I am reading the book Homo Deus and finding it hard to understand the following passage
Hence even if we don’t achieve immortality in our lifetime, the war against death is still likely to be the flagship project of the coming century. When you take into account our belief in the sanctity of human life, add the dynamics of the scientific establishment, and top it all with the needs of the capitalist economy, a relentless war against death seems to be inevitable. Our ideological commitment to human life will never allow us simply to accept human death. As long as people die of something, we will strive to overcome it.
What do "dynamics", "scientific establishment", and "top it all with" mean in this context?
Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    dynamics - dynamics - WordReference.com Dictionary of English - 2nd definition

    scientific establishment - establishment - WordReference.com Dictionary of English:

    WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English © 2022
    1. Government(often cap.) the dominant group in a field of endeavor, organization, etc. (usually prec. by the):the literary Establishment.

    to top [something - often + with something] - to complete or finish (usually by the addition of something); to add something as a finishing touch.

    I made some small cakes and topped each of them off with a cherry.
     

    dtt120690

    Member
    Việt
    dynamics - dynamics - WordReference.com Dictionary of English - 2nd definition

    scientific establishment - establishment - WordReference.com Dictionary of English:
    WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English © 2022
    1. Government(often cap.) the dominant group in a field of endeavor, organization, etc. (usually prec. by the):the literary Establishment.

    to top [something - often + with something] - to complete or finish (usually by the addition of something); to add something as a finishing touch.

    I made some small cakes and topped each of them off with a cherry.
    Thanks.

    So does it mean that "scientific establishment" is the leading group within science?
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    So does it mean that "scientific establishment" is the leading group within science?
    It depends what you mean by "leading"... "the establishment" is usually seen as being authoritative but conservative and slow to react,
     
    Top