the earth / earth

< Previous | Next >

diyana23

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everybody,

Please explain me when can we use earth without the.

Is the following sentece correct? and why?
After visiting several galaxies, the aliens found themselves captivated by life on earth.

Thanks a lot in advance.
 
  • diyana23

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I am still confused because there is a grammar rule:
    Definite — the
    Uses
    :Before nouns of which there is only one.
    "The earth is round."

    In: After visiting several galaxies, the aliens found themselves captivated by life on earth. I think the earth is only one within galaxies, so we should use the. Am i wrong?

    Thanks.


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top