(the?) economy

marcbatco

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi, I would like to ask you if the article the is required in the following:
Reading scientific papers and general-interest newspapers (especially politics and the economy).
 
  • marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    There's no subject for the principle verb, 'reading'.
    Hi S1m0n, and thank you for your reply. I am completing the section related to my interests, and I thought that I could use the -ing form to indicate the activity of reading. Is it correct?
     

    S1m0n

    Senior Member
    English
    Not as written. To make it a complete sentence, you need a subject and a main verb. "I am reading...", "I enjoy reading..", etc.
    If this is a part of a bullet form list of activities, it's fine.
     

    marcbatco

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    Not as written. To make it a complete sentence, you need a subject and a main verb. "I am reading...", "I enjoy reading..", etc.
    If this is a part of a bullet form list of activities, it's fine.
    Thank you, S1m0n, for the explanation.
    Yes, it is a part of a bullet form list of activities.
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Reading scientific papers and general-interest newspapers (especially about politics and the economy).

    I would definitely put "about" in there. To me, as written, it sounds like you're reading the economy. I don't think that's possible. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top