The eerie sound <they heard> was the howling of wolves

  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "They heard" modifies the noun "sound". It is a shorter way to express this sentence: The eerie sound that they heard was the howling of wolves.

    Is this your sentence, AntiScam, or does it belong to someone else? If it does, it would be courteous of you to mention the source.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    It's a relative clause modiying "the eerie sound".

    Does it help to see that if you add in the optional "that"?
    The eerie sound that they heard was the howling of wolves.

    -------

    cross-posted
     

    AntiScam

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Thank you owlman5 and Loob
    So it works as an adjective clause modifying sound. I knew it modifies sound but was not sure how to fit the things together.
    It is an example from the book Elements of Language by Irvin et al.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Thanks for mentioning the source, AS. :) I'm always delighted to see posts from members who make some effort to follow the rules.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top