the effective conditions leading to/on

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello,
I've written the sentence below myself.
The current study aims at identifying the effective conditions leading to/on men’s infidelity in X city. I'm not sure which one (leading to or on) makes more sense. Neither do I know if each means different thing here. What's your opinion?
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    Ah, I see what you mean. The two have quite different (even potentially opposite) meanings.
    • effective conditions leading to men’s infidelity = the conditions which cause...
    • effective conditions on men’s infidelity = the conditions which restrict... which prevent... which shape...
    I don't think I'd actually use the second version, but prefer a rephrasing such as: factors which influence...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top