the emergence of islam

< Previous | Next >

sarahdigit

Senior Member
french
I would like to know if the article the is really necessary in front of emergence or it could go without it, any idea ?

In ancient times Shadegan was populated mainly by Aryans but the emergence of Islam and Arabs’dominance later led to a ethnic combination.


In ancient times Shadegan was populated mainly by Aryans but emergence of Islam and Arabs’dominance later led to a ethnic combination.
 
  • Giordano Bruno

    Senior Member
    English, England
    Definitely has to have the definite article. Also, it should be Arab dominance. The noun Arab should be in the singular and not possessive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top