The encroachment of genetically modified organisms into the food supply has many American citizens

Hwacha

Senior Member
Korean
Full phrase:
1. The encroachment of genetically modified organisms into the food supply has many American citizens extremely worried.
2. To prepare for war, the general had his men fortify the walls of the fort.

Re-phrase:
1. The encroachment of genetically modified organisms into the food supply made many American citizens extremely worried.
2. To prepare for war, the general made his men fortify the walls of the fort.


I know the meaning that the phrases want to deliever as I re-phrased them. However, I want to know why they used has(had) in the sentences and the grammatical purpose of it.

Thank you in advence :)
 
  • grassy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    In the first sentence the meaning seems to be "makes many American citizens extremely worried". In the second sentence it means "the general ordered his men to fortify the walls of the fort".


    These meanings of "have" can be found in the the WR dictionary:

    6. to cause to be done or to happen, as by command or invitation
    Have him come here at five.

    7. to hold or put in a certain position or situation
    The problem had me stumped
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top