The end

< Previous | Next >

Outsider

Senior Member
Portuguese (Portugal)
The phrase traditionally used to end a film or another kind of story. What is it in your language?

In Portuguese, it's Fim (end). The article is not used.
 
  • Nanon

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Russian: in many films, you may see "конец фильма" = end [of the] film.
    Kon'ets fil'ma (apostrophe = soft consonant or soft sign)
    Russian has no articles...
     

    kaverison

    Member
    Tamil
    Tamil

    They used to write subham (sounds like su bum), which was Sanskrit based. It's still used, but years of purists' fight, has shown end of popularity of the word.

    Nowadays, we see mutrum, the u's sound as in push - a little formal word; mutritru - same word with suffix to indicate past.

    we also see mudinthathu to mean it's finished. (Mudi - finish, + nthu + athu to indicate action done - it's agglutemate language, remember?).

    Variantion of this could be seen as well - nirainthathu - nirai meaning fullfill or complete.

    You might see vanakkaM somtimes, particularly at the end of movies, all pervasive "greetings" to indicate "bye bye" time!
     
    Greek:

    «Το τέλος» [tɔ ˈte.lɔs] (neut. nom. sinɡ.) --> the end, but at end of a film the definite article is omitted: «Τέλος» [ˈte.lɔs].

    -MoGr neut. noun «τέλος» [ˈte.lɔs] --> goal, end, limit, fulfillment, toll, levy < Classical neut. noun «τέλος» télŏs --> end, limit, goal, fulfillment, accomplishment, determination, executive function, duty, tax, toll, expense, cost, division of an army, troops, military unit, squadron of ships (two etymologically different words seem to have merged in τέλος: (1) in the sense of end, goal, it's a deverbative deriving from the deponent «τέλομαι» télŏmai̯ --> a poetic synonym of 'to be' perhaps originally containing some idea of motion, from PIE *kʷel- to move, turn (around), revolve around, sojourn, dwell cf Skt. चरति (cárati), to move, walk, Lat. colere; (2) in the sense of levy, tax, it's a deverbative from «τέλλω» téllō --> to lift, carry, yield, perform duties/rites, from PIE *telh₂- to lift, carry).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top